Privacy Policy

We place great value on the careful handling of your personal data. We ensure to take all steps necessary to protect your personal data and comply with the applicable data protection regulations. In the following, we will inform you about the purpose for which we collect your data, the legal basis on which we collect your data, with whom we share your data, how long we keep your personal data and your rights concerning this matter.

Table of contents
A. General
I. Scope of Application
II. Responsible Persons
B. Processing of your Data
I. Provision of the Website
II. Newsletter
III. Contact Form, E-Mail Contact and Requests by Phone
IV. Applications
C. Rights of the Persons Affected
I. Right of Access
II. Amendments, Deletion, Restriction of Processing and Data Portability
III. Right of Objection
IV. Revocation of Consent
V. Supervisory Authority

A. General

I. Scope of Application

This privacy policy is effective from 06/06b /2019 and applies to the website operated by Becanex GmbH [Limited Liability Company].

II. Responsible Persons
Becanex GmbH, Wühlischstr. 56, 10245 Berlin is responsible for your personal data. Please contact info@becanex.com for further information.
B. Processing of your Data

I. Website

1. Provision of the Website

a. Description of the Data Processing Method
Our system automatically collects data and information from the device used to access the website each time it is accessed.
The following data is collected:
• Information on the browser type and the version used
• The operating system of the user
• The Internet Service Provider of the user
• The IP address of the user
• Date and time of access
• Websites that lead the system of the user to our website
• Websites that are accessed by the system of the user through our website
The data is also saved in the logfiles of our system. This data is not saved collectively with any other personal data of the user.

b. Reason of Processing and Legal Basis
The temporary retention of the IP address through the system is necessary in order to enable the delivery of the website to the device of the user. This requires for the IP address to be saved for the duration of the session.

The data is saved in the logfiles to ensure the website is functioning. Furthermore, the data helps us optimise the website, as well as it ensures the safety of our information technology systems. This data will not be evaluated for marketing purposes.

The legal basis of the temporary retention of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR is based on the preservation of the functionality of the website.

c. Recipient of the Data and Storage Duration
The data will not be disclosed to third parties and is deleted once it is not required anymore to fulfil the purpose of its collection. In the case of collection of data to make the website available, this when the session is terminated.
Any data saved in logfiles is deleted after 90 days. We may save data for a period of time exceeding this. In this case, the IP addresses of users are deleted or altered, ensuring that the individual user who accessed the website cannot be allocated.

d. Possibility to Object and Remove
The collection of data to make the website available and the retention of data in logfiles is absolutely necessary to operate the website. The user has, thus, no possibility to object.

e. Use of Services
If you would like to use other services provided by us online, such as ordering products or participation in events, it is necessary that you make other data available to us. This concerns data that is necessary to process the respective service, such as your address when we post goods to you.
We collect and use data in order to provide the services requested by you, such as managing product orders.
Your data may be shared with supporting service providers for the abovementioned purposes. We have selected those service providers carefully. This may include technical service providers or service providers that support us with the shipping of goods.


II. Newsletter

1. Description of the Processing of your Data
There is an option to subscribe to a newsletter on our website www.becanex.com. Data entered into the input mask when subscribing to the newsletter is transmitted to us. It is a requirement to disclose your e-mail address when subscribing to the newsletter.
We save the IP address of the device used, as well as the date and time of registration. Your consent to the processing of data as part of the subscription will be obtained by a double opt-in process; in that context, there will be a reference to the privacy policy. Data will not be disclosed to third parties when your data is processed to send the newsletter. The data is used exclusively to issue the newsletter.

2. Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis
The collection of any personal data with regards to the registration procedure serves to prevent the misuse of the services or the used e-mail address. The legal basis of the processing of data upon subscription to the newsletter is your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.


3. Storage Duration
Your data will be disclosed to our processor shopify in order to deliver our newsletter. It will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it had been collected. The e-mail address of the user is retained as long as there is an ongoing subscription to the newsletter. Any other personal data collected with regards to the registration process will normally be deleted after 90 days.


4. Possibility to Object and Remove
The subscription to the newsletter may be terminated at any point by the respective user. A link serving this purpose can be found in every newsletter. This enables an objection to the consent to retain personal data collected during the registration process.



III. Contact Form, E-Mail Contact and Requests by Phone

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing
There is a contact form available on our website that may be used to get into touch with us. If a user uses this function, the data put into the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. E-mail address and company name are compulsory details; forename(s), surname(s), subject and message are voluntary details. At the point of time when the message is sent, the following data is saved additionally: The IP address of the user and the date and time of registration. Your consent to the processing of data as part of the process will be obtained; in that context, there will be a reference to the privacy policy.
Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail provided. In this case, any personal data of the user provided this way will be stored.
No data will be disclosed to third parties in this context. The data will exclusively be used to process the conversation. If you contact us by phone, your name, phone number, address (if applicable) and the reason you called will be saved.

2. Reason of Processing and Legal Basis
Personal data derived from the input mask solely serves the purpose of processing data to contact you. In case contact is established via e-mail or by phone, there is a necessary interest to process data.
Any other personal data processed when sending data is used to prevent any misuse of the contact form and ensures the safety of our IT systems.
The legal basis of the processing of data upon consent of the user is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis of the processing of data that is transmitted via e-mail is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Recipient of the Data and Storage Duration
The data will not be disclosed to third parties and is deleted once it is not required anymore to fulfil the purpose of its collection. In the case of collection of data through the input mask and those transmitted via e-mail, this when the conversation with the user ends. The conversation ends when the circumstances imply that the matter concerned has been conclusively resolved.

4. Possibility to Object and Remove
The user may revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any point. If the user contacted us via e-mail, they may revoke the retention of their data at any point. In this case, the conversation cannot be continued. Please address the revocation to info@becanex.com. All personal data retained as part of the contact between the parties will be deleted in this case.


IV. Applications

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing
You may inform yourself about open positions at Becanex GmbH and apply online or via post. Your title, forename(s), surname(s), address (street, number, post code, city, country) and your phone number are required in order to apply for a position. Other mandatory information includes the information on how you found us, your first possible starting date and your CV. You may also let us know which division you are interested in, the period of your employment and your salary expectations on a voluntary basis. You may also send us a photo of you and any other documents on a voluntary basis.

2. Reason of Processing and Legal Basis
Your data is processed as part of the application process. We will make an initial selection for the position on the basis of the data submitted online or by post. The legal basis of the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a (consent) GDPR.

3. Recipient of the Data and Storage Duration
Your data will be disclosed to the human resources team at Becanex GmbH. If we cannot or do not consider you for the position, you will be informed via e-mail. In that case, your data will be deleted within 6 months.

4. Possibility to Object and Remove
Every applicant may always revoke their consent to the processing of personal data. In this case, the application process is terminated and the data will be deleted.

c. Rights of the Person Affected
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights according to Art. 13 Para. 2, 15 to 22 GDPR.

I. Right to Information
According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to demand information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may demand information about the reason of processing, the category of personal data, the category of recipients to whom your personal data is or was disclosed, the planned period of retention, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of the processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the source of your data if it was not collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information regarding details. Please address info@becanex.com, if you would like to make use of your right to information.

II. Correction, Deletion, Restriction of the Processing and Data Portability
If the legal requirements are met, you, furthermore, have the right to
• demand immediate completion or correction of incorrect personal data retained by us concerning you according to Art. 16 GDPR;
• demand the deletion of your personal data retained by us according to Art. 17 GDPR, insofar the processing of it is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil legal obligations, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, enforcement or defence of legal claims;
• demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data according to Art. 18 GDPR, insofar the correctness of the data is contested by you, the processing is unlawful, but you decline the deletion of your data, and we do not need your data anymore, but you need it, however, for the assertion, execution and defence of legal claims or you filed an objection to the processing according to Art. 21 GDPR;
• receive any personal data you have provided us with in a structured, common, machine-readable format or to request the transmission to another responsible person.

III. Right to Object
Insofar your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right according to Art. 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data to the extent that there are reasons for this arising from your special situation or if the objection concerns any direct advertisement. If the latter is the case, you have a general right to objection that will be observed by us without you having to state your special circumstances.
If you would like to exercise your right to objection, please contact info@becanex.com via e-mail.

IV. Revocation of Consent
You have the right to revoke your consent to the privacy policy at any time. The lawfulness of the processing of data from the point of consent until the revocation of the consent is not affected by the revocation of consent.

V. Supervisory Authority
You may also file a complaint at a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of alleged infringement if you believe the processing of your data violates the GDPR. You may do so regardless of any other administrative appeals or judical remedies. The supervisory authority that receives the complaint informs the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a legal remedy according to Art. 78 GDPR. The address of the supervisory authority responsible for us is: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit [Berlin Commissioner for Data Security and Freedom of Information], Friedrichstrasse 219, 10969 Berlin, E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de.

Status 17/06/2019